Privacy Notice

Ibis Cycles Privacy Notice

Ibis Cycles takes data privacy seriously. This privacy policy is intended to provide you with information regarding the extent and purpose of our data collection, processing, usage of your personal data and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

Security of Personal Information

We are committed to protecting your personal information and respect your privacy. We have engaged third party partners with protection of your data in mind. This is a worldwide policy that also complies with the General Data Protection Regulation in effect in the European Union.

This privacy policy applies to our website, and not to other websites linked from our site. To find out their privacy policies, please consult those sites regarding how your data is handled.

Please contact our data protection officer if you have any questions at privacy@ibiscycles.com

What information do we collect from you?

Your personal data (which could include name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, bank account information, other online payment system data, credit card number) will only be used by us in accordance with the provisions of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Why do we collect this information?

We collect and use your data in order to complete the purchase process and to send occasional informative newsletters. Information is only forwarded to third parties as necessary for the purposes of completing the transaction or sending the newsletter.

Your personal data will not be used, sold or forwarded to third parties not involved with the execution of the transaction.

Who might we share your information with?

Ibis Cycles has engaged the following companies to help us fulfill our contractual obligations with our customers:

  • True Commerce/Nexternal (e commerce store)
  • MailChimp (mailing list management)
  • PayPal (payment processing)
  • Authorize.net (payment processing)
  • United Parcel Service and United States Post Office (shipping)
  • Dreamhost (website hosting)

How can I access the information you hold about me?

Newsletter
When you subscribe to our electronic mailing list, you agree that Ibis Cycles Inc. may use your email address to send you information via email newsletter about our products or information about our company. You can revoke this agreement at any time by unsubscribing in three different ways:

1) via mail by writing to:

Ibis Cycles Inc.
2240 Delaware Ave.
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
USA

2) via email by writing to:

askchuck@ibiscycles.com

3) via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter.

Your data will be shared with service providers used by us only for the administration and hosting of the data.

We also collect and use data that you provide in connection with using the contact form for the purposes of responding to your inquiries.

Ibis Cycles shares your email address with the company MailChimp www.mailchimp.com, and they send out newsletters on our behalf.

Cookies and Tracking Technology

We, along with our partners might use various technologies to collect and store information when you interact with a one of our email campaigns or with our connected store. This may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as pixels. Cookies are small files with text information that are stored on your hard drive when you visit the website. When you receive and engage with a newsletter, MailChimp may track certain behavior such as whether the email sent was delivered and opened and whether links within the email were clicked.

MailChimp’s use of cookies and other tracking technologies is discussed in more detail here.

We also utilize Google Analytics for tracking online behavior. Google Analytics is based on cookies. Google uses this information on our behalf in order to analyze the usage of our website for us, to compile reports about the website activities.

How to Provide or Withdraw Consent to the Installation of Cookies

You can manage preferences for Cookies directly from within your own browser and prevent, for example, third parties from installing Cookies. Through browser preferences, it is also possible to delete Cookies installed in the past, including the Cookies that may have saved the initial consent for the installation of Cookies by this website. You can find useful information about cookies here: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/

How long do we keep your information?

We retain Personal Information where we have an ongoing business or legal need to do so. Our retention periods will vary depending on the type of data involved. We refer to these criteria in order to determine retention period:

  • Whether we have a legal or contractual need to retain the data.
  • Whether the data is necessary to provide our Services.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will delete it. If this is not possible (for example, because your data has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.